PRIVACY POLICY

Climax Business Strategies is bound by the Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals and their personal information.

Climax Business Strategies Pty Ltd, Climax Business Brokers Pty Ltd and Climax Business Training Pty Ltd (hereafter referred to collectively as Climax Business Strategies) has created this privacy policy to demonstrate our commitment to the privacy of the users of this website (www.climaxbusiness.com.au). Please read the following to learn more about our privacy policy, and how we treat personally identifiable information collected from our visitors and users.

What this Privacy Policy Covers

  • This privacy policy covers Climax Business Strategies’ treatment of personally identifiable information collected by Climax Business Strategies through this website (www.climaxbusiness.com.au) owned and operated by Climax Business Strategies Pty Ltd.
  • This privacy policy does not apply to the practices of companies Climax Business Strategies does not own or control, or of persons that Climax Business Strategies does not employ or manage, including any third-party content contributors bound by contract and any third-party websites to which this website (www.climaxbusiness.com.au) links.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

  • You can visit this website (www.climaxbusiness.com.au) without revealing any personal information. However, Climax Business Strategies needs certain personal information if you wish to purchase our products, register for an affiliate account, receive our newsletter, use our business valuation calculator, use our business valuation quote or use other certain Climax Business Strategies services.
  • Where required, this information may include your personal contact information and/or your company contact information. Climax Business Strategies will use this information to reply to your enquiries, to provide you with requested products and services, to set up your member’s account, and to contact you regarding new products and services.
  • By accessing the services of Climax Business Strategies and voluntarily providing us with the requested personal information, you consent to the collection and use of the information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Collection and Use of Non-Personal Information

  • Climax Business Strategies automatically receives and records non-personal information on our server logs from your browser including your IP address, cookie information and the page you requested. Climax Business Strategies may use this information to customise the advertising and content you see and to fulfil your requests for certain products and services. However, Climax Business Strategies does not connect this non-personal data to any personal information collected from you.
  • Climax Business Strategies uses Google AdWords Remarketing services on this site (www.climaxbusiness.com.au). This service collects browser information from your server such as IP address, cookie information and the page you requested. We use this information to advertise to previous visitors of our site (www.climaxbusiness.com.au) on other third party websites (including Google). This means that even though you may not submit any information on this site (www.climaxbusiness.com.au) (such as a contact/enquiry form) we may still advertise to you. This advertising could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to this website (www.climaxbusiness.com.au). We do not connect any of this data to any personal information collected from you and all data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy. If you do not wish to be subject to this advertising you can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page (http://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/) or you can edit your cookie settings.
  • Climax Business Strategies may also allow third party companies that are presenting advertisements on this site (www.climaxbusiness.com.au) to set and access their cookies on your computer. Again, these cookies are not connected to any personal information. Third party cookie usage is subject to their own privacy policies, and Climax Business Strategies assumes no responsibility or liability for this usage.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

  • Climax Business Strategies may disclose your personal information to third parties who work with or on behalf of Climax Business Strategies to provide products and services requested by you. We will share personal information for these purposes only with third parties whose privacy policies are consistent with ours or who agree to abide by our policies with respect to your personal information.
  • Climax Business Strategies may otherwise disclose your personal information when:
    1. We have your express consent to share the information for a specified purpose;
    1. We need to respond to subpoenas, court orders or such other legal process;
    1. We need to protect the personal safety of the users of our websites or defend the rights or property of Climax Business Strategies;
    1. We find that your actions on this website (www.climaxbusiness.com.au) violate the Climax Business Strategies Terms of Use document or any of our usage guidelines for specific products or services.

Consent

  • If you do not consent to the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information as outlined in this policy, please do not provide any personal information to Climax Business Strategies. If you have provided personal information to Climax Business Strategies and no longer consent to its use or disclosure as outlined herein, please notify Climax Business Strategies at info@climaxbusiness.com.au.

Security

  • Climax Business Strategies will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.
  • We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (Firewall and SSL-encrypted) server.
  • However, by being on this site (www.climaxbusiness.com.au) you acknowledge that no transmission of information and data over the internet is 100% secure. Thus, Climax Business Strategies cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.
  • Further, Climax Business Strategies retains your personal information only as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes identified above or as required by law.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

  • Climax Business Strategies may at any time, without notice to you and in its sole discretion, amend this policy from time to time. Please review this policy periodically. Your continued use of this website (www.climaxbusiness.com.au) after any such amendments signifies your acceptance thereof.

Questions or Suggestions

  • If you have questions or suggestions about this privacy policy, or your own personal information, please e-mail us at info@climaxbusiness.com.au.

We are here to help. What would you like to do next?

Recent Client Testimonials

Valuation & Due Diligence

“I engaged Climax Business Strategies in a recent due diligence exercise for a company that I was looking to buy into. It was an absolute pleasure to work with Trevor. I found him to be very practical, thorough and easy to work with. He also engaged well with the target company and was always professional and patient. He added more value to the due diligence process than I was expecting and he provided powerful insights into their inner workings and quickly identified areas requiring further investigation. I felt confident having Trevor on my team. Trevor’s frequent and timely correspondence coupled with a convenient online portal for aggregating and sharing artifacts further simplified the engagement. I have no hesitation in recommending Climax Business Strategies to anyone wishing to conduct a due diligence investigation or just seeking a practical and honest business health review.”

Gavin Kawalsky

Business Valuation

“Not only did we receive a formal valuation which far exceeded our expectations, but Trevor’s detailed report gave us a completely new insight into the strengths (and more importantly weaknesses of the business).We are now using the valuation report as a checklist or template, for improving the profitability of the business in the future.”

Steve Devane

Strategic Planning & Tax

“Climax Business Strategies is a proactive Newcastle accounting firm that I recommend to anyone trying to grow their business and save tax. Trevor has a passion for understanding his clients’ businesses and I enjoy working with Trevor to develop strategies to continue to grow my own business. As a solicitor it’s important for me to have a relationship with a great accountant. I work closely with my own clients on succession planning and reducing business risks and it’s good to know that I have an accountant at call when needed that understands real business issues.”

Sam Roberts, Roberts Legal